You are here: Home / Our company / Privacy policy
Info

Privacy policy

Hendi BV, located at Steenoven 21, 3911TX Rhenen, the Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal information as shown in this document.

Contact information:
Hendi BV
Steenoven 21, 3911 TX Rhenen, The Netherlands
T: +31 317 681040
E: info@hendi.eu
W: https://www.hendi.eu

Personal information which we process

Hendi BV may process your personal information because you made use of our services and/or provided the information to us yourself. In any case Hendi BV only aims to collect information about other businesses, emphatically not about persons outside the context of their employment by a business relation of Hendi BV. The only ways in which Hendi BV acquires personal information are as follows:

  • When the personal information is an integral part of contact information for a business relation of Hendi BV (e.g. firstname.lastname@company.tld).
  • Because the person them self or a third party authorized by the person contact Hendi BV and provide the information to us.
  • Automated collection of statistical information about visitors of our website(s).

    Here follows a list of all the personal information which we might collect:

    • First name and last name
    • Address information
    • Telephone number
    • E-mail address
    • IP-address (partially, the fourth octet is saved as zero by Google Analytics)
    • Other personal information which may be provided in correspondence or by telephone.
    • Data about activity on our website
    • Internet browser and device type

    Later in this document you will find an overview of how long and why this data is stored.

    Special and/or sensitive personal information which we process

    Our website is not intended to collect personal information about visitors who may be younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parent(s) or legal guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We recommend parents to be actively involved with the online lives of their children, to prevent their personal information from being collected without parental permission. If you believe we collected personal information about a minor without parental consent, please contact us through info@hendi.eu and we will remove the information.

    For which purpose and with which reason we process personal information

    Hendi BV processes personal information for the following purposes:

    • Processing your payment
    • Sending our newsletter and/or commercial materials
    • To be able to call or e-mail you to fulfil a commercial agreement when necessary
    • Informing you of changes to our products or services
    • Delivering goods and services to your location.
    • Hendi BV also stores personal information when legally obligated to do so, specifically the information required for tax reporting purposes.

        Automated decision making

        Hendi BV does not use automated processing systems to make decisions which could have (significant) effects on persons. This concerns decisions which are made by computer software or systems without intervention or review by a human (employee of Hendi BV).

        How long we save personal information

        Hendi BV does not save personal information any longer than necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the information was collected. We have defined the following retention periods for the classes of personal information which we collect:

        Category of informationRetention periodReason
        First name and last name Last interaction + 7 years Fulfilling agreements,
        legal obligation for taxes
        Address information Last interaction + 7 years Fulfilling agreements,
        legal obligation for taxes
        Telephone number Last interaction + 7 years Fulfilling agreements
        E-mail address Last interaction + 7 years Fulfilling agreements
        IP address 38 months Information about the use of our website
        Other information Last interaction + 7 years Fulfilling agreements
        Activity on website 38 months Information about the use of our website
        Brower and device type 38 months Information about the use of our website

        Sharing of personal information with third parties

        Hendi BV does not sell your information to third parties and only uses your information to fulfil an agreement or to comply with a legal obligation. Companies which process your information on our behalf are bound to the terms of a processing agreement between them and us, in which we specify at least the same level of confidentiality and security as on systems we own outright. Hendi BV remains responsible for these instances of data processing.

        Cookies, or similar technologies, which we utilize

        Hendi BV only uses functional and technical cookies. As well as analytic cookies which do not intrude upon the privacy of visitors. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your device the first time you visit a website with that device. The cookies we use are necessary for the functioning of our website and for visitors’ ease of use. They ensure the website works properly and remembers previously set preferences. They also allow us to monitor the use of our website and optimize it. You can disable cookies by configuring your browser to stop storing them. In addition, you can remove all previously stored cookies from your browser.

        For the use of Google Analytics we have signed a data processing agreement with Google. We do not share the gathered information with Google itself, nor do we use the data in combination with other Google services.

        View, change or remove your information

        You have the right to view, change and remove your information. You also have the right to withdraw permission for processing of your information, to object to processing of your information by Hendi BV, and you also have the right to data portability. The latter means you can submit a request telling us to send what personal information we have about you in a digital format to yourself or to a third party which you specify.

        You can submit a request for viewing, changing, removal or transfer of data; as well as objections to data processing or revocations of permission for processing to info@hendi.eu.

        To ensure the request is made by you yourself, please include a copy of a valid identity document with the request. In this copy, please black out the MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the lines of coded information on the bottom), photograph, document number and your personal government identification number (BSN). These measures are intended to further protect your privacy. We will respond to these requests as quickly as possible, at most within four weeks.

        Hendi BV would also like to point out that you have the option to lodge a complaint with the national enforcement agency, the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”. Visit the following link for more information: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

        How we protect personal information

        Hendi BV takes the protection of your information seriously and uses appropriate measures to avoid abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication and unauthorized changes of your information. If you suspect that your information has been insufficiently secured or if there are signs of abuse, please contact our customer service department or send an e-mail to info@hendi.eu. Hendi BV uses the following technical measures to secure your information:

        • Security software and equipment, such as anti-virus software and firewalls.
        • TLS (formerly SSL). We transmit your information through a secured internet connection. You can tell that this is the case when the address bar starts with a green padlock and “https”.
        • DKIM and SPF are two internet standards which we use to prevent e-mails impersonating us, so that you will not be exposed to viruses, spam or phishing mails which appear to originate from us.
        Realisatie door Four Digits op basis van Plone.